Philadelphia Bar Owner Defeats Citations for Violations of PA Liquor Code Noise Limitations
[…] Philadelphia Bar Owner Defeats Citations for Violations of PA Liquor Code Noise Limitations
On January 9, 2024, Philadelphia Bar Owner Defeats Citations for Violations of PA Liquor Code Noise Limitations at Trial Court and Again on Appeal.
The Pennsylvania State Police, and Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement (BLCE) issued three citations to Woody’s, a bar in Philadelphia, for noise violations. Woody’s was cited for violations of Section 493(34) of the Liquor Code. That section provides that “[n]otwithstanding any law or regulation to the contrary, a licensee may not use or permit to be used inside or outside of the licensed premises a loudspeaker or similar device whereby the sound of music or other entertainment, or the advertisement thereof, can be heard beyond the licensee's property line[.]” 47 P.S. § 4-493(34). This is known as a strict liability offense; like a speeding ticket that a motorist receives, the motorist, or in this case, the bar owner’s intent, is not relevant. The music either can be heard beyond the licensee’s property line, or it cannot.